Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Words by Alicia (WBA) website, http://www.wordsbyalicia.wordpress.com.

Words by Alicia (owned by A.P Lee Long & J.W Lee Long) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Words by Alicia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future WBA services and customer support you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and career history.

Regarding CV/Resume and other Writing Projects, you have the option to use e-mail correspondence to send the required files. You may wish to send all correspondence in zip files which carry an automatic light encryption on them. You may wish to have WBA work with USB drives only which will require a Consultation and Delivery at extra fees.

Words by Alicia stores all writing work completed in the office and Life Coaching notes on USB drives only which are stored in a locked till box, accessed by Alicia Lee Long only.

All documents that have been printed at WBA office for ease of carrying out the work is filed securely in a locked filing cabinet for ease of future reference for returning clientele, accessed by Alicia Lee Long only.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. All work is completed by Alicia Lee Long only.

Regarding your CV/Resume, once we complete your documents, we may create sample versions of your Resume for our own future marketing. For example, if your name is Sally Smith and your last job was at Oceantide Flower Shop, after completing your documents at WBA, we then create sample versions of your documents by using the pseudo name Betty Blueeyes who worked at Company Limited, with all telephone numbers listed as (07) 12345678 and e-mail addresses as bettyblueeyes@email.com.  Words by Alicia takes reasonable steps to ensure that we are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Regarding personal information shared throughout Life Coaching sessions, we may create anecdotal writing pieces for future content to help others in their life journies. We will ensure that all identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, place of residence, age, name of places mentioned, are not used in above-mentioned content aims.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Words by Alicia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Words by Alicia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Words by Alicia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: aliciapleelong@gmail.com